Privacy policy

Frucor Beverages Australia Pty Ltd and Frucor Beverages Ltd (together “we” or “us”) gather and hold various information about users that access the Frucor Beverages website www.frucor.com.au and associated pages (the “Website”). We are bound by, and comply with, the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), and, from March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles.  By visiting the Website, you are accepting this policy and the practices described herein. 

The personal information we collect and hold, and how we collect and hold it:

We collect and store the personal information that is provided by you, or on your behalf or,  when you use the Website. We may collect personal information, or other information, about you in a number of ways, including:

A. Personal information provided through voluntary submission (i.e. application for current vacancies, sponsorship requests and general enquiries);
B. Personal information provided by users through any other method;
C. Personal information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you access;
D. Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website but does not relate to you personally; and
E. Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on the Website). 

This personal information may include: 

1. Your e-mail address or other personal contact details
2. Your location
3. The internet sites and services you have visited and the frequency of those visits
4. Data about your usage of the Website

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering into transactions with us. However, failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain submissions by you not being successful or requests by you being unable to be answered. 

Any personal information that you provide to us will be held by us at our premises in Australia and/or New Zealand.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your information: 

The personal information you provide will be used to evaluate and/or respond to your request or submission only. Any personal information that we collect from you will not otherwise be sold or swapped to any third parties.  We may also disclose personal information in circumstances where we are authorised or required to do so by law, and in circumstances where we consider it appropriate to do so in order to ensure that laws are complied with.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia and/or New Zealand, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. 

In addition, we may disclose some of your personal information to organisations outside Australia if we consider it is appropriate to do so in order for us to most efficiently supply the Website and other associated goods or services, as well as respond to any voluntary submissions or requests made by you via the Website.  

The organisations are based in New Zealand and Japan and you warrant that you understand that they may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those in Australia.

Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure when it comes into effect in March 2014, but you nonetheless consent to the disclosure of your personal information overseas.

Finding out about the personal information held by us

If you are an individual, you may have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. If there are any errors in the personal information we hold about you please contact us and we will correct and update the personal information we hold about you.

You may contact us at any time to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and we will provide that information to you (provided that we are permitted by law to do so). In some circumstances we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing this information.  

Any request will be dealt with in accordance with the National Privacy Principles or the Australian Privacy Principles, whichever is in effect at the relevant time. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The current version of this Privacy Policy will always be published on our website at www.frucor.com.au/index.php/privacy_policy_au/. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement please contact us.

Complaints regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you wish to complain about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us.

This privacy statement was last updated 21st December 2013